A modern tropical Caribbean home at sunset

Residential Homeownership Planning

Your home starts with a plan.

Understand the upfront funds, choose a timeframe and build a savings plan around what you can comfortably commit today.

Understanding Your Upfront Funds

Buying a home usually requires funds before the mortgage is in place. Preparing for these costs ahead of time can help you enter the mortgage process in a stronger financial position.

Down Payment

The portion of the purchase price you contribute yourself. The amount required is not the same everywhere: it can vary depending on the financial institution, the property and your personal circumstances as an applicant.

Associated Purchasing Costs

Costs connected to completing the purchase, such as legal fees, valuation, stamp duty and other closing expenses. These are separate from your down payment and should be planned for as well.

Homeownership Calculator

Results update instantly. All figures are planning estimates only.

What down payment would you like to prepare?
10%

Down Payment: $150,000

This is a planning selection, not a lending requirement. Actual down-payment requirements vary by institution, property and applicant.

Estimated Associated Costs
5%

Estimated: $75,000

Default planning assumption of 5% of property value. An estimate only, not a guaranteed final cost.

When would you like to purchase your property?

Target Plan

Desired Property Price$1,500,000
Selected Down Payment10%
Down Payment Amount$150,000
Estimated Associated Costs$75,000
Total Funds Target$225,000
Current Savings$0
Remaining Amount$225,000
Target Timeframe5 years
Monthly Amount to Reach Full Target$3,750

Your Starting Plan

Monthly Commitment$1,500
Timeframe60 months
Contributions Over Timeframe$90,000
Current Savings$0
Total Planned Funds$90,000
Progress toward target40%

You're building toward your goal. At $1,500 per month for 5 years, you would contribute $90,000. Combined with $0 already saved, you would have $90,000 in planned funds before considering any investment returns.

Your current commitment doesn't fully reach your estimated target within your selected timeframe, but it gives you a starting point.

  • Start with the amount you can comfortably commit today.
  • Increase your contribution as your income grows.
  • Consider a longer timeframe.
  • Review your target property range.
  • Speak with Josiah about building a personalized strategy.

At $1,500 per month, you could reach your full target in about 12 years 6 months, without assuming any investment returns.

Option 1

Continue at Your Current Amount

Monthly Contribution$1,500
Total Contributions$90,000
Existing Savings$0
Projected Total$90,000
Remaining Toward Your Goal$135,000
Option 2

Step Up Annually to Reach Your Goal

Start where you are. Grow your contribution as your income and circumstances improve. Based on the figures you've entered, here's one way you could start at $1,500 per month and gradually increase your contribution each year while still working toward your target timeframe.

YearMonthlyAnnualCumulativeTarget
Year 1$1,500$18,000$18,0008%
Year 2$2,625$31,500$49,50022%
Year 3$3,750$45,000$94,50042%
Year 4$4,875$58,500$153,00068%
Year 5$6,000$72,000$225,000100%
Starting Monthly Amount$1,500
Final Monthly Amount$6,000
Annual Increase$1,125 (75.0%)
Total Contributions$225,000
Existing Savings$0
Projected Total$225,000
Target$225,000
This plan would require your monthly contribution to increase substantially over time. Let's review your property target, timeframe and savings strategy to build a plan that works for you.

A planning illustration only. It is not guaranteed or automatically affordable.

Your Homeownership Preparation Plan

More than a savings schedule.

  1. Year 1

    Start Building

    Begin monthly savings + set your financial baseline.

  2. Year 2

    Build Momentum

    Increase savings where possible + review existing debts.

  3. Year 3

    Review Progress

    Review savings, DSR, credit and affordability.

  4. Year 4

    Prepare

    Keep building funds + begin preliminary mortgage preparation.

  5. Year 5

    Mortgage Ready

    Target upfront funds + prepare for pre-qualification.

A preparation guide only. It does not guarantee mortgage approval.

All calculations are estimates for planning purposes only and do not include interest or investment returns. This calculator is not a mortgage approval or pre-approval. Actual mortgage, down-payment and closing-cost requirements depend on the financial institution, the property and the applicant.

Your Path to Mortgage Readiness

Saving Is Step One.

Your down payment matters. So do the other parts of your financial position.

SavePrepareReviewOwn

  1. Start here

    Build your funds

    Down payment + estimated associated costs.

  2. Step 2

    Manage your debt

    Understand and improve your Debt Service Ratio (DSR).

  3. Step 3

    Protect your credit

    Maintain a healthy credit history and repayment record.

  4. Step 4

    Build income stability

    Maintain stable, verifiable income and employment.

  5. Step 5

    Get mortgage ready

    Prepare documents, review affordability and move toward pre-qualification.

While you build your savings, we help you prepare the rest.

Upfront Funds

Your down payment plus associated costs.

DSR

How much of your income already goes to debt.

Credit

Your borrowing and repayment history.

Income & Employment

Stable, verifiable income and work history.

Documentation

The information needed for a mortgage application.

Reviewed along the way.

Preparation can take several years. Periodic reviews keep your plan on track.

Savings progressMonthly contributionDSRExisting debtsCredit positionIncome & employmentTarget property valueEstimated affordability

Don't Just Save for the Home. Prepare for the Mortgage.

Use the years ahead to build your funds, strengthen your financial position and prepare for homeownership.

Josiah Hutchinson, The Mortgage Man

Need help building your plan?

Talk it through with The Mortgage Man.

Review your target, timeframe and a monthly commitment that fits your present circumstances.

Book a Consultation

Let's Build Your Homeownership Plan

You don't have to wait until you're "ready" to start preparing. We can build a strategy around what you can comfortably commit today and review it as your circumstances change.

Book Consultation